Company Formation Dubai

CHECK COMPANY
NAME AVAILABILITY (Step 1)



Articles

Visa Requirements in Dubai

Updated on Monday 20th February 2017

Rate this article
5 5 1
based on 2 reviews


Visa-Requirements-in-Dubai

Dubai visa requirements depend on the traveler’s nationality. While GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) citizens do not require a visa in order to enter Dubai, citizens from other countries are required to apply for a UAE visa when coming to the emirates. Before your arrival, you may verify with our  company incorporation agents in Dubai what the visa requirements for your country are.

Who must apply for a visa before coming to Dubai?

Apart from citizens of GCC countries who do not need visas, foreign citizens from 47 countries may apply for a visa upon their arrival in the country. Among these are residents of European countries like Germany, France, Italy, the Czech Republic, the Netherlands, Spain and Portugal. The visas obtained by the citizens of these countries has a 90-days validity period.

Citizens of countries like Australia, South Korea, Hong Kong, Russia, the United States and the UK may also apply for a Dubai visa on arrival. These visas will have a validity period of 30 days.

Types of visas available in Dubai

The type of visa one must apply for, when visiting Dubai, depends not only on the nationality, but also on the purpose and the duration of the visit. Visas can have a 30, 40 or 60-day validity and foreign citizens must be sponsored by a Dubai company or citizen.

One can also enter Dubai with a 14-days transit visa or a visit visaDubai visit visas can be short term visas, with a 30-day validity, or long term visas, with a 90-day validity. The Dubai citizen or company acting as sponsor will be required to pay a certain fee on behalf of the visitor, money that will be recovered once the foreign citizen has left the city.  

Foreign businessmen collaborating with companies in Dubai and who are required to come to the city regularly may apply for a multiple-entry visa. The multiple-entry visa allows them to enter Dubai for a period between 14 days and six months. Visitors transiting Dubai must apply for a special transit visa that has 96-hours validity.

The passports of foreign citizens applying for Dubai visas must have a minimum validity period of six months from the date of their entry into the city. For those with a Dubai residence permit, the passport must be valid for at least three months. 

What are the documents required to apply for a Dubai visa?

Foreign citizens must submit the following documents when applying for a Dubai visa:

  •          - copy of the sponsor’s passport,
  •          - copy of the applicant’s passport,
  •          - copy of the sponsor’s employment contract,
  •          - proof of family relationship, if the sponsor is a family member,
  •          - a travel insurance.

The applicant must also submit a letter issued by his or her resident country’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs or diplomatic mission in Dubai. The letter will specify who the sponsor is, the type of visa the applicant is applying for and whether the visa is a short, long or a multiple-entry one.

Sponsorship for obtaining a Dubai visa

As seen above, one of the first steps to obtain a visa for Dubai is to find a local sponsor. The General Directory of Residency and Foreign Affairs provides for the following types of sponsors:

  • -       hotels and tourism agencies can sponsor foreign citizens applying for tourist, service or transit visas;
  • -       air transportation companies can sponsor crew members applying for a transit visa;
  • -       companies in the Dubai can sponsor citizens coming to Dubai for both employment or visit purposes;
  • -       relatives or friends who hold a valid residence permit may act as sponsors for foreign citizens applying for a visit visa.

The Dubai visit visa is issued in a few working days, while in the case of employment visas the timeframe will be communicated by the company hiring the applicant.

If you want to travel and need to know whether you are required to apply for a visa, before arriving to the city, please contact our company incorporation agents in Dubai.

 

Comments

There are no comments

Comments & Requests


Please note that client queries should NOT be posted here but sent through our Contact page.

Meet us in Dubai

Call us now at 0031765870401 to set up an appointment with our specialists in company formation in Dubai,  United Arab Emirates.

UAE free zones.png

24h.png

free evaluation.png

 

Tax Calculator

tax-calculator-dubai

Testimonials

Francesco-Dagnino.jpg

Bridgewest international network takes great care of selecting its affiliates worldwide and their local partners from Dubai are no exception.

Francesco Dagnino, Partner of
Lexia Avvocati
www.LawyersItaly.eu

Read more testimonials

Client Reviews

Excellent Services! Finally understood the differences between the types of Free Zones and offshore companies in UAE. Recommend! See more reviews Add your review!

We recommend ClientPedia

This website is marketed by ClientPedia

banner Clientpedia.jpg